CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:356

Mr. Karl F. Krueger
Radix Group International dba DHL Global Forwarding
2660 20th St.
Port Huron, MI 48060

RE: The tariff classification of men’s knit garments from Mauritius.

Dear Mr. Krueger:

In your letter dated May 10, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Orvis Company. As requested, your samples will be returned.

Style 8K2G is a men’s sweater constructed from 100% wool, jersey knit fabric that measures 5 stitches per 2 centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment has a full sewn-in lining of 100% polyester, finely knit fabric that is laminated to a polyurethane film. Style 8K2G features a rib knit stand-up collar; a partial front opening with a zippered closure; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; a sweat patch at the rear neckline; elbow patches on each sleeve; a zippered left chest pocket; and a rib knit bottom.

Style 8T73 is a men’s cut and sewn cardigan constructed from 75% polyester, 13% cotton, 12% spandex, finely knit fabric that is lightly brushed on the inside surface. Style 8T73 features a self-fabric stand-up collar; a full front opening with a zippered closure; long, hemmed, raglan sleeves; contrasting overlock stitching on the seams; and a loose fitting, straight, hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for Style 8K2G will be 6110.11.0015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for: Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair: of wool: sweaters: men's. The rate of duty will be 16% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Style 8T73 will be 6110.30.3053, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: men’s or boys’: other. The rate of duty is 32% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at (646) 733-3271.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division